2018 Annual Water Quality Report

Dear Customers:

We are pleased to present to you this year’s Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.

This report shows our water quality results and what they mean. The Town of Lantana routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules and regulations. Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of our monitoring for the period January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018. (Data obtained before January 1, 2018, and reported in this report is from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations). The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires monitoring of over 80 drinking water contaminants. Those contaminants listed in the table are the only contaminants detected in your drinking water.

Definition of Terms in Table

In the table, you may find unfamiliar terms and abbreviations. To help you better understand these terms, we’ve provided the following definitions:

  • Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.
  • Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
  • NA: “Not Applicable”, does not apply.
  • Parts per million (ppm): One part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.
  • Parts per billion (ppb): One part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.
  • Picocurie per liter (pCi/L): Measure of the radioactivity in water.
  • Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Water Quality Table

Radioactive Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measure

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL Violations Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Alpha Emitters (pCi/L)

March/2017

N

2.2

NA

0

4

Erosion of natural deposits

Radium 226 (pCi/L)

March/2017

N

0.14

NA

0

5

Erosion of natural deposits

Inorganic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measure

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL Violations Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Barium (ppm)

March/2017

N

0.000046

NA

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

Fluoride (ppm)

March/2017

N

0.12

NA

4

4.0

Erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories. Water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm.

Nitrate (ppm) (as Nitrogen)

February/2018

N

0.47

NA

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks; sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Nitrite (ppm) (as Nitrogen)

February/2018

N

0.086

NA

1

1

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks; sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Sodium (ppm)

March/2017

N

75

NA

NA

160

Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil

Synthetic Organic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measure

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL Violations Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Hexachlorocyclopentadiene (ppb)

March/2017

N

0.035

NA

50

50

Discharge from chemical factories

Stage 1 Disinfectant/Disinfection By- Products

For Chlorine or Chloramines the level detected is the highest running average (RAA), computed quarterly, of monthly averages of all samples collected. The range of results is the range of results of all the individual samples collected during the past year.

Disinfectant or Contaminant and Unit Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)                    MCL or MRDL             Level Detected           Range of Results               MRDLG                 MRDL                                                                                                           Likely Source of Contamination of Measure  Violations Y/N

Chlorine and Chloramines (ppm)

January-December/2018

N

3.49

0.8-5.5

4

4

Water additive used to control microbes

Stage 2 Disinfectant/Disinfection By- Products

Disinfectant or Contaminant and Unit of Measure

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL or MRDL

Violations Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG or MRDLG

MCL or MRDL

Likely Source of Contamination

Haloacetic Acids (five) (HAA5) (ppb)

July/2018

N

40.08

26.73-40.08

NA

MCL= 60

By-product of drinking water disinfection

TTHM [Total Trihalomethanes] (pbb)

July/2018

N

41.92

31.93-41.92

NA

MCL=80

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Lead and Copper (Tap Water)

Contaminant and Unit of Measure

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

AL Exceeded Y/N

90th Percentile Results

No. of Samples Exceeding the AL

MCLG

AL

Likely Source of Contamination

Copper (tap water) (ppm)

August/2018

N

0.80

0

1.3

1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Lead (tap water) (ppb)

August/2018

N

0

0

0

15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

Why Are Contaminants Present in Drinking Water?

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

4Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

4Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

4Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

4Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

4Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Source Water Assessment

In 2018, the Department of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of our wells. There are five potential sources of contamination identified for this system with low to moderate susceptibility levels. The assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at https://fldep.dep.state.fl.us/swapp.

If you have any questions about this report or your water quality please contact Jerry L. Darr, Assistant Utility Director of Utilities at (561) 540- 5750, 510 W. Pine Street, Lantana, Florida 33462. We encourage our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. Also, the Town of Lantana conducts regular meetings on the 2nd and 4th Monday of every month at 7:00 p.m. To receive meeting schedules and itineraries, contact Town Hall at (561) 540-5000, 500 Greynolds Circle, Lantana, Florida. 33462.

Health Information

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Town of Lantana is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk for infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC

 Where Does Our Water Come From?

The Town of Lantana draws its water from the East Coast Surficial Aquifer System. An aquifer is an underground geologic formation where water is stored. These aquifers extend from a few feet to approximately 200 feet below the land surface. The water is pumped from the aquifers to the land surface by ten shallow wells and is transported to the water treatment plant. At the plant, the water is treated with chlorine, aerated to remove natural gases, and ammonia is added to form chloramines. The water is then filtered to remove suspended particles, fine inorganic and organic materials. Before entering the distribution system, the treated water is injected with Zinc Orthophosphate for corrosion control.